At a glance
What each option generally costs.
Planning figures only. Actual prices vary by trainer, dog and area.
Private Lessons£40 to £80 per lesson→Puppy Courses£120 to £250 per course of lessons→In-Home Visits£50 to £100 per visit→Obedience Programmes£300 to £800 per programme→Behaviour Help£250 to £700 per behaviour plan→Board and Train£1,200 to £2,000+ for a 2 to 3 week stay→Read the full guides.

Private Lessons
A private lesson is one trainer, one dog and one owner working on the cues and habits you choose, usually for 45 to 60 minutes.
£40 to £80 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Courses
A puppy course is a short run of one-to-one lessons covering the basics: toilet training, a name response, sit, down, a happy recall, gentle handling and settling alone.
£120 to £250 per course of lessonsRead the guide →
In-Home Visits
Some problems only show up in one place: the front door, the stairs, the kitchen.
£50 to £100 per visitRead the guide →
Obedience Programmes
An obedience programme strings several lessons together so skills build in order: attention, sit and down, lead walking, stay, recall and then distractions.
£300 to £800 per programmeRead the guide →
Behaviour Help
Behaviour work deals with what a dog feels, such as fear of strangers, frustration on the lead or distress when left alone, rather than only what it does.
£250 to £700 per behaviour planRead the guide →
Board and Train
During a board and train, a trainer works with your dog every day for a couple of weeks, then teaches you to keep the skills going.
£1,200 to £2,000+ for a 2 to 3 week stayRead the guide →About the approach
Local detail. Honest limits.
From K9PN. See the Disclaimer for details.